« GLAAD Condemns Newsweek for Hayes Column | Main | Karina Casiano's 'Rootless' Carries Audiences Across the Border »

2010 Non-Equity Jeff Award Nominees

Chicago-Jeff-Awards-Logo-2010

The Jeff Awards has announced its list of nominees for the 2010 Non-Equity Jeff Awards, celebrating  outstanding achievement in nonunion theater produced locally in Chicago, IL. The Non-Equity Jeff Awards will be presented in the spring, while the list of Equity Jeff Award nominees will be announced later in the year. The Equity awards will be presented in the fall. See below for the full list of 2010 Non-Equity Chicago theater nominees.

PRODUCTION   -   PLAY
“Busman’s Honeymoon”  -   Lifeline Theatre
“Death of a Salesman”   -  Raven Theatre
“Killer Joe”  -  Profiles Theatre
“The Pillowman”  -  Redtwist Theatre
“St. Crispin’s Day”  -  Strawdog Theatre Company
“Wilson Wants It All”   -  The House Theatre of Chicago

PRODUCTION   -   MUSICAL
“Chess”  -  Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James
“Evolution/Creation”  -   Quest Theatre Ensemble
“The Glorious Ones”   -  Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
“The Who’s Tommy” -  Circle Theatre

DIRECTOR   -   PLAY
Aaron Todd Douglas  -  “Twelve Angry Men”  -   Raven Theatre
Michael Menendian  -  “Death of a Salesman”   -   Raven Theatre
Michael Rohd   -  “Wilson Wants It All”  -   The House Theatre of Chicago
Kimberly Senior   -  “The Pillowman”   -   Redtwist Theatre
Rick Snyder   -  “Killer Joe”  -   Profiles Theatre

DIRECTOR   -   MUSICAL
Fred Anzevino & Brenda Didier   -  “Chess”   -   Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James
Jeffrey Cass   -   “The Who’s Tommy”  -   Circle Theatre
Stephen M. Genovese   -  “The Glorious Ones”  -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Andrew Park   -  “Evolution/Creation”  -   Quest Theatre Ensemble

ENSEMBLE
“The Glorious Ones ” -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
“Red Noses”   -  Strawdog Theatre Company
“Twelve Angry Men”  -   Raven Theatre
“Under Milk Wood ”  -  Caffeine Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   PLAY
Tony Bozzuto   -  “On an Average Day”  -   BackStage Theatre Company
Darrell W. Cox  -  “Killer Joe”  -   Profiles Theatre
Andrew Jessop   -  “The Pillowman”  -  Redtwist Theatre
Peter Robel   -  “I Am My Own Wife” -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Chuck Spencer   -  “Death of a Salesman ” -   Raven Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   MUSICAL
Courtney Crouse – “Chess” -   Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James
Tom McGunn   -  “The Who’s Tommy”  -   Circle Theatre
Eric Damon Smith  -   “The Glorious Ones”  -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Jeremy Trager   -  “Chess”   -  Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Brenda Barrie  -   “Mrs. Caliban”   -  Lifeline Theatre
LaNisa Frederick   -  “The Gimmick”   -  Pegasus Players
Millicent Hurley   -  “Lettice & Lovage”  -   Redtwist Theatre
Kendra Thulin   -  “Harper Regan”   -  Steep Theatre Company
Rebekah Ward - Hays   -  “Aunt Dan and Lemon”  -   BackStage Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE   -   MUSICAL
Danielle Brothers   -  “Man of La Mancha”   -  Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James
Sarah Hayes  -   “Man of La Mancha”  -   Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James
Maggie Portman   -  “Chess”   -  Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE   -   PLAY
Chance Bone   -  “Cooperstown”   -  Theatre Seven of Chicago
Jason Huysman   -  “Death of a Salesman”   -  Raven Theatre
Edward Kuffert   -  “The Crucible”  -   Infamous Commonwealth Theatre
Peter Oyloe   -  “The Pillowman”   -  Redtwist Theatre
Phil Timberlake   - “ Busman’s Honeymoon”   -  Lifeline Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE   -   MUSICAL
Eric Lindahl   -  “The Who’s Tommy”  -   Circle Theatre
Steve Kimbrough   -  “Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical”  -   Hell in a Handbag Productions
John B. Leen –“Chess ” -   Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTNG ROLE   -   PLAY
Nancy Friedrich   -  “The Crucible”  -   Infamous Commonwealth Theatre
Vanessa Greenway   -  “The Night Season”  -   Vitalist Theatre i/a/w Premiere Theatre & Performance
Kelly Lynn Hogan   - “The Night Season”  -   Vitalist Theatre i/a/w Premiere Theatre & Performance
Kristy Johnson   -  “A Song for Coretta”  -   Eclipse Theatre Company
Mary Redmon  -   “The Analytical Engine”  -   Circle Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL OR REVUE
Kate Garassino   -  “Bombs Away! ”  -   Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Danni Smith   -  “The Glorious Ones”  -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Trista Smith   -  “Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical”   -  Hell in a Handbag Productions
Dana Tretta   -  “The Glorious Ones”  -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

NEW WORK

Aaron Carter   -  “First Words”  -   MPAACT
Ellen Fairey   -  “Graceland”   -  Profiles Theatre
Tommy Lee Johnston   -  “Aura”   -  Redtwist Theatre
Andrew Park & Scott Lamps  -   “Evolution/Creation”  -   Quest Theatre Ensemble
Michael Rohd & Phillip C. Klapperich   -  “Wilson Wants It All”  -  The House Theatre of Chicago

NEW ADAPTATION
Bilal Dardai  -   “The Man Who Was Thursday”  -   New Leaf Theatre
Sean Graney  -  “ Oedipus”   -  The Hypocrites”
Frances Limoncelli   -  “Busman’s Honeymoon”  -   Lifeline Theatre
Frances Limoncelli  -   “Mrs. Caliban”  -   Lifeline Theatre
William Massolia   -  “Little Brother”  -   Griffin Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY

Kevin Bellie   -  “The Who’s Tommy”  -   Circle Theatre
Brenda Didier   -  “Chess”   -  Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James
Brigitte Ditmars   -  “Poseidon! An Upside Down Musical”  -  Hell in a Handbag Productions

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Andrew Hansen   -  “Treasure Island”   -  Lifeline Theatre
Kevin O’Donnell   -  “Wilson Wants It All”  -   The House Theatre of Chicago
Trevor Watkin   -  “The Black Duckling”  -   Dream Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION
Ryan Brewster – “Chess”  -   Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James
Gary Powell  -   “Evolution/Creation”  -   Quest Theatre Ensemble
Nick Sula   -  “The Glorious Ones”  -  Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

SCENIC DESIGN

Tom Burch  -   “Uncle Vanya”   -  Strawdog Theatre Company
Alan Donahue  -   “Treasure Island ”  -  Lifeline Theatre
Heath Hays   -  “On an Average Day”  -   BackStage Theatre Company
Bob Knuth   -  “The Analytical Engine”   -  Circle Theatre
Bob Knuth   -  “Little Women”  -   Circle Theatre
John Zuiker   -  “I Am My Own Wife”  -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

LIGHTING DESIGN
Diane Fairchild   -  “The Gimmick”  -   Pegasus Players
Kevin D. Gawley   -  “Treasure Island”  -  Lifeline Theatre
Sean Mallary   -  “St. Crispin’s Day”  -   Strawdog Theatre Company
Jared B. Moore   -  “The Man Who Was Thursday”   -  New Leaf Theatre
Katy Peterson   -  “I Am My Own Wife”  -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

COSTUME DESIGN
Theresa Ham   -  “The Glorious Ones”  -   Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Branimira Ivanova   -  “Treasure Island”  -  Lifeline Theatre
Joanna Melville   -  “St. Crispin’s Day”  -   Strawdog Theatre Company
Jill Van Brussel   -  “The Taming of the Shrew”   -  Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre i/a/w Michael James
Elizabeth Powell Wislar  -   “The Analytical Engine”  -   Circle Theatre

SOUND DESIGN

Mikhail Fiksel – “Oedipus”  -   The Hypocrites
Michael Griggs   -  “Wilson Wants It All”   -  The House Theatre of Chicago
Andrew Hansen   -  “Treasure Island” -   Lifeline Theatre
Joshua Horvath   -  “Mrs. Caliban”  -   Lifeline Theatre
Miles Polaski   -  “Mouse in a Jar”  -   Red Tape Theatre

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

Kevin Bellie   -  Projection Design   -  “The Who’s Tommy”  -   Circle Theatre
Elise Kauzlaric   -  Dialect Coach  -   “Busman’s Honeymoon”  -   Lifeline Theatre
Lucas Merino   -  Video Design   -  “Wilson Wants It All”   -  The House Theatre of Chicago
James T. Scott  -  Puppets   -  “Evolution/Creation”  -   Quest Theatre Ensemble

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Geoff Coates   -  “On an Average Day”  -   BackStage Theatre Company
Geoff Coates  -   “Treasure Island”   -  Lifeline Theatre
Matt Hawkins   -  “St. Crispin’s Day”  -   Strawdog Theatre Company
R & D Choreography   -  “Killer Joe”   -  Profiles Theatre

Dig This

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
https://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c9cc153ef0133ed86da2b970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference 2010 Non-Equity Jeff Award Nominees:

Comments

The comments to this entry are closed.