« Critics' Name Best Movies; More 'Who'? | Main | AFI Top 10 Announced: "Bridesmaids" Gets Some Love »

Critics Groups Weigh In

Margaret-(Directed-By-Kenneth-Lonergan)-
The last 24 hours have been a busy time for critic's groups, several of which weighed in on the best films of 2011. After the jump are nominations/winners from Houston, San Francisco, Detroit, L.A., New York, and Boston critics' groups. Nothing too surprising, although Kenneth Lonergan's long-delayed "Margaret," starring Matt Damon and Anna Paquin, did factor into the Boston race fairly significantly. (In a statement, the Boston Society of Film Critics said the film might have done even better, had more critics had access to it.) It's also nice to see Melissa McCarthy popping up on some lists for "Bridesmaids," and Albert Brooks getting a lot of love for "Drive."

--Jenelle Riley

St. Louis Film Critics:

Best Film
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Drive"
"My Week with Marilyn"
"The Tree of Life"

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
David Fincher, "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Ryan Gosling, "Drive"
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"
Gary Oldman, "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

Best Actress

Viola Davis, "The Help"
Rooney Mara, "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Saoirse Ronan, "Hanna"
Meryl Sreep, "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor
John Goodman, "The Artist"
Albert Brooks, "Drive"
Alan Rickman, "Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
John Hawkes, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Jonah Hill, "Moneyball"

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"
Cate Blanchett, "Hanna"
Jessica Chastain, "The Tree Of Life"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Adapted Screenplay
"The Descendants"
"Drive"
"The Help"
"Moneyball"
"The Muppets"

Best Original Screenplay
"The Artist"
"50/50"
"Hanna"
"Midnight in Paris"
"The Tree of Life"
"Win Win"

Best Cinematography
"The Artist"
"Drive"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"

Best Visual Effects
"Captain America: The First Avenger"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
"Super 8"
"The Tree of Life"

Best Music
"The Artist"
"Drive"
"The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"
"The Muppets"
"The Tree of Life"

Best Foreign Language Film
"13 Assassins"
"Point Blank"
"I Saw the Devil"
"Trollhunter"
"Winter in Wartime"

Best Documentary
"Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey"
"Buck"
"Conan O’Brien Can’t Stop"
"The Interrupters"
"Tabloid"

Best Comedy
"Bridesmaids"
"Crazy, Stupid, Love"
"Midnight In Paris"
"The Muppets"
"Paul"
"Rango"

Best Animated Film
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"Kung Fu Panda 2"
"Puss In Boots"
"Rango"
"Rio"

Best Art House or Festival Film
"Beginners"
"Martha Marcy May Marlene"
"Tucker and Dale vs. Evil"
"We Need To Talk About Kevin"
"Win Win"

Best Scene
"The Artist" (dance scene finale)
"Drive" (the elevator beating scene)
"Drive" (opening get-away scene)
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" (opening credits)
"Hanna" (Hanna’s escape from captivity sequence)
"Melancholia" (the last scene)

Houston Film Critics:

Best Picture

"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Drive"
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"
"The Help"
"Midnight in Paris"
"Take Shelter"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"
"Win Win"

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Tilda Swinton, "We Need to Talk About Kevin"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks, "Drive"
Armie Hammer, "J. Edgar"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"
Andy Serkis, "Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Alex Shaffer, "Win Win"

Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chastain, "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Screenplay
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"50/50"
"Midnight in Paris"
"Win Win"

Best Cinematography
"The Artist"
"Drive"
"Hugo"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"

Best Score
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"Shame"
"War Horse"

Best Song
"Lay Your Head Down" from "Albert Nobbs"
"Star Spangled Man" from "Captain America: The First Avenger"
"The Living Proof" from "The Help"
"Life's a Happy Song" from "The Muppets"
"Think You can Wait" from "Win Win"

Best Animated Film
"The Adventures of Tintin"
"Happy Feet Two"
"Kung Fu Panda"
"Puss in Boots"
"Rango"
"Winnie the Pooh"

Best Foreign Film
"The Artist"
"Elite Squad: The Enemy Within"
"I Saw the Devil"
"The Skin I Live In"
"13 Assassins"

Best Documentary
"Buck"
"Cave of Forgotten Dreams"
"The Elephant in the Room"
"Project Nim"
"Undefeated"

Worst Film of the Year
"Jack and Jill"
"Red Riding Hood"
"The Sitter"
"The Smurfs"
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn -- Part 1"
"Your Highness"

Humanitarian Honor: Joanne Herring

Lifetime Achievement: Jeff Bridges

San Francisco Film Critic's Circle:

Best Picture: “The Tree of Life”

Best Director: Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

Best Actor: Gary Oldman, “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”

Best Actress: Tilda Swinton, “We Need to Talk About Kevin”

Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks, “Drive”

Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave, “Coriolanus”

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”

Best Original Screenplay: “Margin Call”

Best Cinematography: "The Tree of Life"

Best Animated Film: "Rango"

Best Foreign Language Film: "Certified Copy"

Best Documentary: "Tabloid"

Special Citation: "The Mill and the Cross"

Marlon Riggs Award (honoring courage and innovation in the world of cinema): National Film Preservation Foundation

Detroit Film Critics:

Best Picture

"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Hugo"
"Take Shelter"
"The Tree of Life"

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"
Jeff Nichols, "Take Shelter"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress

Viola Davis, "The Help"
Felicity Jones, "Like Crazy"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Charlize Theron, "Young Adult"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor

Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"
Albert Brooks, "Drive"
Ryan Gosling, "Crazy, Stupid, Love"
Patton Oswalt, "Young Adult"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Best Supporting Actress

Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain, "Take Shelter"
Carey Mulligan, "Shame"
Vanessa Redgrave, "Coriolanus"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Best Ensemble
"Carnage"
"Cedar Rapids"
"Crazy, Stupid, Love"
"The Help"
"Margin Call"
"Win Win"

Breakthrough Performance
Jessica Chastain, "The Help," "Take Shelter" and "The Tree of Life"
Felicity Jones, "Like Crazy"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Screenplay
"The Artist"
"Beginners"
"50/50"
"Moneyball"
"Take Shelter"

Best Documentary
"Into Eternity"
"Into the Abyss"
"Marwencol"
"Tabloid"
"We Were Here"

Los Angeles Film Critics Assocation:

Career Achievement Award: Doris Day

Best Music/Score: "Hanna" (Runner-up: "Drive")

Best Production Design: "Hugo" (Runner-up: "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")

Best Cinematography: "The Tree of Life" (Runner-up: "The City of Life and Death")

Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Coriolanus," "The Debt," "The Help," "Take Shelter," "Texas Killing Fields," "The Tree of Life" (Runner-up: Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs")

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, "Beginners" (Runner-up: Patton Oswalt, "Young Adult")

Best Screenplay: "A Separation" (Runner-up: "The Descendants")

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: "Cave of Forgotten Dreams" (Runner-up: "The Arbor")

Best Independent/Experimental Film: "Spark of Being"

Best Actress: Yun Jung-hee, "Poetry" (Runner-up: Kirsten Dunst, "Melancholia")

Best Actor: Michael Fassbender, "A Dangerous Method," "Jane Eyre," "Shame" and "X-Men: First Class"(Runner-up: Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter")

Best Director: Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life" (Runner-up: Martin Scorsese, "Hugo")

Best Animation: "Rango" (Runner-up: "The Adventures of Tintin")

Best Picture: "The Descendants" (Runner-up: "The Tree of Life")

Best Foreign Language Film: "The City of Life and Death" (Runner-up: "A Separation")

New Generation Award: The creative team behind "Martha Marcy May Marlene" (Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Josh Mond and Elizabeth Olsen)

New York Film Critics Online:

Breakthrough Performer: Jessica Chastain, "The Tree of Life," "The Help," "The Debt," "Take Shelter," "Texas Killing Fields," "Coriolanus"

Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"

Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks, "Drive"

Best Screenplay: "The Descendants"

Best Cinematography: "The Tree of Life"

Best Use of Music: "The Artist"

Debut Director: Joe Cornish, "Attack the Block"

Best Director: Michel Hazanavicis, "The Artist"

Best Foreign Language Film: "A Separation"

Best Documentary: "Cave of Forgotten Dreams"

Best Animated Film: "The Adventures of Tintin"

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"

Best Actor: Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Ensemble: "Bridesmaids"

Best Picture: "The Artist"


Boston Society of Film Critics:

Best Use of Music: (tie) "The Artist" and "Drive" (Runner-up: "The Descendants")

Best Editing: "The Clock" (Runner-up: "Hugo")

Best Cinematography: "The Tree of Life" (Runner-up: "Hugo")

Best New Filmmaker (David Brudnoy Award): Sean Durkin, "Martha Marcy May Marlene" (Runner-up: J.C. Chandor, "Margin Call")

Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks, "Drive"

Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids (Runner-up: Jeannie Berlin, "Margaret")

Best Actor: Brad Pitt, "Moneyball" (Runners-up: George Clooney, "The Descendants" and Michael Fassbender, "Shame")

Best Actress: Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn" (Runner-up: Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady")

Best Ensemble: "Carnage" (Runner-up: "Margaret")

Best Screenplay: "Moneyball" (Runner-up: "Margaret")

Best Director: Martin Scorsese, "Hugo" (Runner-up: Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist")

Best Documentary: "Project Nim" (Runner-up: "Bill Cunningham New York")

Best Foreign Film: "Incendies" (Runner-up: "A Separation")

Best Animated Film: "Rango"

Best Picture: "The Artist" (Runners-up: "Hugo" and "Margaret")


Dig This

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
https://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c9cc153ef01630300fda3970d

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Critics Groups Weigh In:

Comments

The comments to this entry are closed.